HCS Staff List & Email Addresses

If you wish to contact a member of staff directly, you can do so using the following links. Alternatively, please contact Main Reception on 01794 512206 to speak to a member of staff.

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Cliff Canning BA Hons, BD Hons, HDipEd, NUI
Headmaster
Mr Jose Picardo MA, PGCE
Deputy Head
Major Richard Amey PGdip, MCGI, FCMI
Bursar
Mr Peter Brady BEd
Acting Head of Prep School
Mr Steve Bowyer MA, PGCE
Assistant Head (Academic)
Mrs Leah Goodey BA, PGCE
Assistant Head (Pastoral) (Head of Section Years 6-7)
Mr Andrew Egford BSc, PGCE
Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum)
Mrs Charlotte Welland BA
Director of Marketing, Admissions & Communications

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr Alex Barbor MEng, PGCE
Mathematics; Maths Challenge Coordinator; Head of Nightingale House
Mrs Wendy Bonney CertEd
Psychology
Miss Emily Boutcher-West BA, QTS
PE; Head of Core PE; Professional Mentor
Miss Zoe Boyle BMus
Head of Music
Miss Clare Buckler BSc, PGCE
Philosophy & Religion
Mr David Chinnock BA, QTS
Head of History
Mr Jonathan Churchill BSc, PGCE
Chemistry
Mr Robert Clare BSc, QTS
Head of Mathematics
Ms Sophie Clarke BA, QTS
Head of Drama
Mrs Rebecca Clayton BSc, PGCE
Geography
Mr Tom Cleary
Head of Boys' Games; Sports Coach & Assistant Co-curricular
Mrs Sarah Cornforth BSc, PGCE
Mathematics; DoE Award Scheme Silver Level Supervisor
Ms George Cornick
Head of Girls' Games; Textiles, Art
Mrs Elizabeth Cumpstey MSc, PGCE
Mathematics; Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mrs Eirwen Driver BA, PGCE
Head of English
Mr Stephen Fenlon BSc, PGCE
Mathematics
Mrs Ana Fenandez Garcia BA, QTS
Spanish; French; Head of Section Years 8-9
Mr Joe Hillier BA, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form; English
Mr Paul Hilton BSc, PGCE
Head of ICT; Business Studies; Head of Examinations & Qualifications
Ms Julie Hodge BA, PGCE
SENCO
Miss Isabelle Hopwood BLaws, ESOL
Joint Head of Boarding, PHSE, Careers
Mrs Theo Johnson BA
French
Mrs Jennifer Kennedy MSc, QTS
Biology; Science; DoE Award Scheme Resources Co-ordinator
Mr Stephen Kent-Davies BA, PGCE
Music
Mr Asa Leathem BA, QTS
PE; Head of Academic PE; Head of Palmerston House
Mrs Brionny Luxton BA, PGCE
Art; Head of Art & Design Technology Faculty
Mrs Mandy Matlock BA
English
Mr Johnathan McCredie BSc
Joint Head of Boarding, PE
Miss Ailsa McLean MA, PGCE
History
Mrs Lisa Miller BSc, PGCE
Head of Science
Mr Paul Nelson BA, PGCE
Drama, LAMDA
Mrs Lynne Newhall BA, MA, LPC
Law; Government & Politics
Mrs Sarah O'Leary BA, PGCE
Head of Modern Language; Spanish, French; UCAS
Mr Cormac O'Sullivan BA, QTS
English
Mrs Juliet Penfold BA, PGCE
French, German, Spanish
Mrs Sally Platt BA, PGCE
Spanish, French
Mrs Michela Raymond BSc, PGCE
Head of Physics; DoE Award Scheme Co-ordinator & Bronze Level Supervisor
Mrs Susan Rowe BA, QTS
Learning Support
Mr James Schofield BSc, PGCE
Business Studies; Head of Section Years 10-11; Head of Austen House
Mrs Natasha Spurr BA, PGCE
Head of Geography
Mr Ross Summerson-Watson BEd
Design and Technology; Head of Chichester House
Mr David Swan BEng
Physics
Ms Lorraine Swann BA, PGCE, QTLS, Dip TEFL
EAL Coordinator; Learning Support
Mr Andrew Thickbroom MA, PGCE
Head of Chemistry
Miss Claire Troke BSc, PGCE
Head of Business Studies & Economics
Ms Catriona Walker BA, CELTA
EAL
Mrs April Wolfe MAEd
IELTS Coordinator, Learning Support

Prep School Teaching Staff

Mrs Fiona Adams BA Ed
Class Teacher
Mr Peter Brady BEd
Acting Head of Prep School
Mr Adam Bown BSc, PGCE
Head of Subject: Science
Miss Zoe Boyle BMus
Head of Music
Mr Tim Brittan BSc
Head of Subject: Design Technology, House Tutor - Nightingale
Mrs Melissa Coveney BA 
Head of Subject: Art
Mrs Hannah Dobson BA, QTS
Class Teacher i/c KS1
Miss Alexandra Fitzpatrick BA
Class Teacher
Mrs Judith Hammond BEd
SENCO
Mr Peter Meaden BA
Educational Visits Coordinator
Mrs Karen Ross MA
Head of Subject: Mathematics, House Tutor - Chichester
Miss Sophy Smith BSc
Head of Prep School Sport
Mrs Wendy Speirs BEd
Head of Subject: English
Mrs Fiona Walker BEd
Class Teacher, Head of Subject: Learning Outside the Classroom
Miss Charlotte White BA, PGCE
Reception Teacher
Mrs Valerie Worden MA
Head of Subject: Modern Foreign Languages

Nightingale Nursery Staff

Mrs Tracy Sacree NVQ3
Nursery Manager
Miss Louise Barnes BA
Deputy Nursery Manager
Mrs Karen Tibble NNEB
Deputy Nursery Manager
Miss Louise Tiller BTEC 3
Nursery Assistant
Mrs Julie Wilson Level 3 CACHE
Nursery Assistant

Support Staff

Mrs Joanne Baird
Registrar & Tier 4 Coordinator
Mrs Mandy Boterhoek
Headmaster’s Personal Assistant
Ms Paula Ferriroli
School Administrator
Mrs Frances Hedges
PA to Head of Prep School
Ms Laura Holmes
Senior School Secretary
Mrs Hazel Irish
Senior School Receptionist
Mrs Bille-Jean Janaway
Prep School Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs Rachel Jenkins BA, RSADip
Data Manager
Mrs Susannah Rendall
Marketing & Events Co-ordinator
Mrs Ros Wells BA
Headmaster’s Executive Assistant

Boarding

Miss Isabelle Hopwood BLaws, ESOL
Joint Head of Boarding
Mr Johnathan McCredie BSc
Joint Head of Boarding
Mrs Karen LeLean
Housemother

Facilities & Hospitality

Mr Harry Boxell
Head of Grounds
Mr Neil Carr
Head of Maintenance
Mr Ashley Hayward
IT Systems Manager
Mr Kevin O'Connell
Facilities & Transport Manager
Mr Andrew Peters
Finance Manager
Mrs Fran Plascott
Catering Manager
United Learning