About

Staff Directory

If you wish to contact a member of staff directly, you can do so using the following links. Alternatively, please contact the Senior School office (01794 512206) or Prep School office (01794 515737) to speak to a member of staff.

Mr Cliff Canning

BA Hons, BD Hons, HDipEd, NUI

Headmaster

Email Me

Mr Jose Picardo

MA, PGCE

Deputy Head

Email Me

Major Richard Amey

PGdip, MCGI, FCMI

Bursar

Email Me

Mrs Sarah Phillips

BSc, QTS

Head of Prep School

Email Me

Mr Steve Bowyer

MA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Academic)

Email Me

Mrs Leah Goodey

BA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Email Me

Mrs Elaine Morgan

BA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Co-Curriculum) & Head of Drama

Email Me

Mrs Charlotte Welland

BA

Director of Marketing, Admissions & Communications

Email Me

Mr Alex Barbor

MEng, PGCE

Mathematics; Maths Challenge Coordinator; Head of Nightingale House

Email Me

Miss Emily Boutcher-West

BA, QTS

PE; Head of Core PE; Professional Mentor

Email Me

Mr Steve Bowyer

MA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Academic); English

Email Me

Miss Zoe Boyle

BMus

Head of Music

Email Me

Miss Clare Buckler

BSc, PGCE

Philosophy & Religion

Email Me

Mr David Chinnock

BA, QTS

Head of History

Email Me

Mr Jonathan Churchill

BSc, PGCE

Chemistry

Email Me

Mr Robert Clare

BSc, QTS

Head of Mathematics; Head of Examinations & Qualifications

Email Me

Mrs Rebecca Clayton

BSc, PGCE

Geography

Email Me

Mr Tom Cleary

Head of Boys' Games; Sports Coach & Assistant Co-curricular

Email Me

Mrs Sarah Cornforth

BSc, PGCE

Mathematics; DoE Award Scheme Silver Level Supervisor

Email Me

Mrs Liz Cumpstey

MSc, PGCE

Mathematics; Deputy Head of Sixth Form

Email Me

Mrs Elizabeth Dudley

BSc, PGCE

Head of Scholars; Biology

Email Me

Mr Stephen Fenlon

BSc, PGCE

Mathematics

Email Me

Mrs Ana Fernandez Garcia

BA, QTS

Spanish; French; Head of Section Years 8-9

Email Me

Mrs Leah Goodey

BA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Pastoral); Modern Foreign Languages

Email Me

Mrs Frances Henville

BA, PGCE

Art

Email Me

Mr Joe Hillier

BA, PGCE

Head of Sixth Form; English

Email Me

Ms Julie Hodge

BA, PGCE

SENCO

Email Me

Mrs Theo Johnson

BA

Modern Foreign Languages

Email Me

Mr Stephen Kent-Davies

BA, PGCE

Music

Email Me

Mr Sandy Lawson

BSc, PGCE

PE & Games

Email Me

Mr Asa Leathem

BA, QTS

PE; Head of Academic PE; Head of Palmerston House

Email Me

Mrs Brionny Luxton

BA, PGCE

Art; Head of Art & Design Technology Faculty

Email Me

Mrs Isabelle McCredie

LLB, CELTA

Joint Head of Boarding; PHSE; Careers

Email Me

Mr Johnathan McCredie

BSc

Joint Head of Boarding; PE

Email Me

Miss Ailsa McLean

MA, PGCE

Head of Transition & Year 7; History

Email Me

Mrs Lisa Miller

BSc, PGCE

Head of Science

Email Me

Mrs Elaine Morgan

BA, PGCE

Assistant Head (Co-curricular); Drama

Email Me

Mrs Sarah O'Leary

BA, PGCE

Head of Modern Language; UCAS

Email Me

Mr Cormac O'Sullivan

BA, QTS

English

Email Me

Miss Louise Pears

MPhil, PGCE

Politics

Email Me

Mrs Juliet Penfold

BA, PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Email Me

Mr Jose Picardo

MA, PGCE

Deputy Head; Modern Foreign Languages

Email Me

Mrs Sally Platt

BA, PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Email Me

Mrs Michela Raymond

BSc, PGCE

Head of Physics; DoE Award Scheme Co-ordinator & Bronze Level Supervisor

Email Me

Mrs Susan Rowe

BA, QTS

Learning Support

Email Me

Mr James Schofield

BSc, PGCE

Business Studies; Head of Section Years 10-11; Head of Austen House

Email Me

Mr Steve Shields

BA, PGCE

Head of Computing & ICT

Email Me

Mrs Natasha Spurr

BA, PGCE

Head of Geography

Email Me

Ms Gemma Stoyle

BA, PGCE

Head of English

Email Me

Mr Ross Summerson-Watson

BEd

Design and Technology; Head of Chichester House

Email Me

Mr David Swan

BEng

Physics

Email Me

Ms Lorraine Swann

BA, PGCE, QTLS, Dip TEFL

EAL Coordinator; Learning Support

Email Me

Mrs Kimberley Swift

BTh, PGCE

Philosophy & Religion

Email Me

Mr Andrew Thickbroom

MA, PGCE

Head of Chemistry

Email Me

Miss Claire Troke

BSc, PGCE

Head of Business Studies & Economics

Email Me

Ms Catriona Walker

BA, CELTA

EAL

Email Me

Mrs April Wolfe

MAEd

IELTS, Learning Support

Email Me

Mrs Elsbeth Appleton

RGNII

Matron

Email Me

Mrs Annie Mcniel

RGN

Matron

Email Me

Mrs Sarah Phillips

BSc, QTS

Head of Prep School

Email Me

Mr Peter Brady

BEd

Deputy Head of Prep School

Email Me

Mrs Fiona Adams

BA Ed

Prep School Class Teacher

Email Me

Mr Adam Bown

BSc, PGCE

Prep School Head of Subject: Science

Email Me

Miss Zoe Boyle

BMus

Prep School Head of Music

Email Me

Mr Tim Brittan

BSc

Prep School Head of Design Technology, House Tutor - Nightingale

Email Me

Mrs Melissa Coveney

BA?

Prep School Head of Art

Email Me

Miss Alexandra Fitzpatrick

BA

Prep School Class Teacher & KS1 Teaching & Learning

Email Me

Mrs Denise Griffiths

BEd

Prep School SENCO

Email Me

Mr Peter Meaden

BA

Prep School Educational Visits Coordinator

Email Me

Mrs Karen Ross

MA

Prep School Head of Mathematics; House Tutor - Chichester

Email Me

Miss Sophy Smith

BSc

Prep School Head of Sport

Email Me

Mrs Tracy Sacree

NVQ3

Nursery Manager

Email Me

Miss Louise Barnes

BA

Deputy Nursery Manager

Email Me

Miss Lorna Allen

Level 3 EDI

Nursery Assistant

Email Me

Miss Louise Tiller

BTEC 3

Nursery Assistant

Email Me

Mrs Julie Wilson

Level 3 CACHE

Nursery Assistant

Email Me

Mrs Joanne Baird

Registrar & Tier 4 Coordinator

Email Me

Mrs Mandy Boterhoek

Headmaster's Personal Assistant

Email Me

Ms Paula Ferriroli

School Administrator

Email Me

Mrs Frances Hedges

PA to Head of Prep School

Email Me

Ms Laura Holmes

Senior School Secretary

Email Me

Mrs Hazel Irish

Senior School Receptionist

Email Me

Mrs Billie-Jean Janaway

Prep School Receptionist/Administrator

Email Me

Mrs Rachel Jenkins

BA, RSADip

Data Manager

Email Me

Mrs Susannah Rendall

Marketing & Events Co-ordinator

Email Me

Mrs Charlotte Welland

BA

Director of Marketing, Admissions & Communications

Email Me

Mrs Ros Wells

BA

Headmaster's Executive Assistant

Email Me

Mrs Isabelle McCredie

LLB, CELTA

Joint Head of Boarding

Email Me

Mr Johnathan McCredie

BSc

Joint Head of Boarding

Email Me

Miss Hannah Dawson

BA

Residential Boarding Tutor

Email Me

Mrs Elspbeth Appleton

RGNII

Matron

Email Me

Mrs Annie Mcniel

RGN

Matron

Email Me

Mrs Karen LeLean

Housemother

Email Me

Mr Richard Amey

PGdip, MCGI, FCMI

Bursar

Email Me

Mr Harry Boxell

Head of Grounds

Email Me

Mr Tim Leather

IT Systems Manager

Email Me

Mr Kevin O'Connell

Facilities & Transport Manager

Email Me

Mr Andrew Peters

Finance Manager

Email Me

Mrs Fran Plascott

Catering Manager

Email Me